Abstracts

PLENARY SPEAKERS

Ferid Murad
(Nobel Laureate)
Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Medicine, George Washington University, 2300 Eye Street NW, Suite 530, Washington, DC 20037,
USA

Sidney Altman
(Nobel Laureate)
Yale University, New Haven CT,
USA

Stuart Schreiber
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Harvard University and Broad Institute, Cambridge, MA,
USA

Alexander D MacKerell, Jr.
University of Maryland Computer-Aided Drug Design Center, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, School of Pharmacy, University of Maryland, Baltimore, MD 21201, USA

Shuji Ogino
Chief, Division of MPE Molecular Pathological Epidemiology, Brigham and Women’s Hospital:
Professor of Pathology and Epidemiology, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School, and Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Boston, MA,
USA

Rudolf Jaenisch
Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research Cambridge MA
United States

Steven A. Carr
Senior Director of Proteomics Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard Boston, MA
United States

Vladimir Torchilin
University Distinguished Professor Director, Center for Pharmaceutical Biotechnology and Nanomedicine Northeastern University Boston, MA
United States

Kenneth C. Anderson
Medical Oncologist Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School, Je Lipper Multiple Myeloma Center Boston MA
United States

Stephen J. Elledge
Department of Genetics Harvard Medical School MA
United States

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Andrew Johnson
National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Cardiovascular Epidemiology and Human Genomics Branch, Bethesda,
United States

M. Amin Arnaout
Massachusetts General Hospital, Department of Medicine, Boston,
United States

M.I. Choudhary
H.E.J. Research Institute of Chemistry, International Center for Chemical and Biological Sciences, University of Karachi, Karachi,
Pakistan

Industrial and Manufacturing (Track)
SESSION SPEAKERS
Klaus Opwis
Deutsches Textilforschungszentrum Nord-West gGmbH (DTNW), Adlerstr. 1, D-47798 Krefeld,
Germany

Muhammad Nauman Aftab
Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, Government College University, Lahore,
Pakistan

Irfana Iqbal
Department of Zoology, Lahore College for Women University, Lahore,
Pakistan

Weiwen Zhang
Laboratory of Synthetic Microbiology, School of Chemical Engineering & Technology, Tianjin University, Tianjin 300072,
P.R. China

Zayniddin Muhidinov
Chemistry Institute of the Tajikistan Academy of Sciences, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Tajikistan

POSTER PRESENTERS

Jinhee Kim
Vegetable Research Division, National Institute of Horticultural and Herbal Science, Wanju-Gun,
South Korea

Medical Biotechnology (Track)
TRACK CHAIRS
Thomas Scheibel
Lehrstuhl Biomaterialialien, Universität Bayreuth, Universitätsstr. 30/95440 Bayreuth,
Germany

Ipsita Roy
Department of Molecular and Applied Biosciences School of Biosciences University of Westminster 115 New Cavendish Street London W1W 6UW
United Kingdom

SESSION SPAEKER
Serin M.S.
Mersin University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmaceutical Microbiology,
Turkey

POSTER PRESENTER
Yilkal Belay
School of Biomedical Sciences, College of Health Sciences, Makerere University, Kampala,
Uganda

Pharmaceutical Biotechnology (Track)
TRACK CHAIRS
Michael Hust
Technische UniversitΣt Braunschweig Institut fr Biochemie und Biotechnologie Abteilung Biotechnologie Spielmannstr. 7 38106 Braunschweig Germany

SESSION SPAEKER
Johan Nilvebrant
Department of Protein Technology, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden and The Donnelly Centre, University of Toronto, 160 College Street, Room 816, Toronto, M5S 3E1, Ontario,
Canada

L. Rodríguez
Department of Pharmacy, Institute of Pharmacy and Foods, University of Havana,
Cuba

Jasna Rakonjac
Institute of Fundamental Sciences, Massey University, Palmerston North,
New Zealand

Luciano Puzer
Centro de Ciências Naturais e Humanas, Universidade Federal do ABC, São Paulo, Brasil; and Institut für Biochemie, Biotechnologie und Bioinformatik, Abteilung Biotechnologie, Technische Universität Braunschweig,
Deutschland

Sergey Suchkov
I.M.Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University and A.I.Evdokimov Moscow State University of Medicine and Dentistry, Moscow, Russia and Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow,
Russia

Stefan Zielonka
Kolmar Lab, Institute for Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Technische Universität Darmstadt,
Germany

Walter Schubert
M.D. ToposNomos Ltd, Human Toponome Project, Munic,
Germany

Evan B. Siegel
Regulatory Department, Ground Zero Pharmaceuticals,
USA

POSTER PRESENTER
Swami Shraddhamayananda
Monk in Charge of Medical Unit at Belur Math, Ramakrishna Mission, Charitable Dispensary, Belur Math, Howrah, West Bengal,
India

Plant and Environment (Track)
TRACK CHAIRS
M. Ohme-Takagi
Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Saitama University, Saitama 388-8570,
Japan

Hong-Qing Ling
The State Key Laboratory of Plant Cell and Chromosome Engineering, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, No. 1 West Beichen Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing 100101,
China

Arie Altman
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Faculty of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Quality Sciences , P.O.Box 12, Rehovot 76100,
Israel

Regenerative Medicine (Track)
TRACK CHAIRS
Zoran Ivanović
Etablissement Français du Sang Aquitaine-Limousin et UMR6164 CNRS/Université de Bordeaux,
France

TRACK SECRETARY
Michele Goodhardt
Directeur de Recherche, CNRS INSERM UMRS 1126 Institut Universitaire d'Hématologie Hôpital Saint-Louis 1, Av. Claude Vellefaux 75010 Paris,
France

SESSION SPEAKERS
Mina Tadjalli
Department of Anatomical Sciences, School of Veterinary Medicine, Shiraz University, Shiraz 71345-1731,
Iran

Ioanna Sandvig
Department of Neuroscience, Faculty of Medicine, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Trondheim,
Norway

Axel Sandvig
Department of Neuroscience, Faculty of Medicine, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Trondheim, Norway
Norway

Primož Rožman
Immunohaematology Department, Blood Transfusion Centre of Slovenia, Šlajmerjeva 6, 1000 Ljubljana, SI –
Slovenia

Leonora Buzanska
Stem Cell Bioengineering Unit, Mossakowski Medical Research Centre Polish Academy of Sciences, 5 Pawinskiego Street, 02-106 Warsaw,
Poland

Florelle Gindraux
Orthopaedic and Traumatology Surgery Service, University Hospital of Besancon, France and Nanomedicine Lab, Imagery and Therapeutics (EA 4662), SFR FED 4234, University of Franche-Comté, Besancon,
France



S.N. Dehghani
Department of Surgery, School of Veterinary Medicine, Shiraz University, Shiraz,
Iran

Swami Shraddhamayananda
Monk in Charge of Medical Unit at Belur Math, Ramakrishna Mission Charitable Dispensary, Belur Math, Howrah, West Bengal,
India


Metiner Tosun
Faculty of Medicine, Izmir University of Economics, Izmir,
Turkey